lunes 28 noviembre, 2022
banner agfa

SIMI 2022 – English Program

Monday October, 03 2022

07:00 – 18:30 On-site Accreditation ALVEAR ICON Hotel – Hall A

HEMORRAGIC STROKE

08:00 – 08:05 OPENING Dr. Pedro Lylyk
08:05 – 08:20
Cerebral Venous Anatomy: Implications for the Neurointerventionalist
Dr. Eytan Raz (EE.UU.)

08:20 – 08:35 Classification of Brain Vascular Malformations and Dural Fistulas
Dr. José Modenesi Freitas (Brasil)

08:35 – 08:55 Surgical Indications in brain Arteriovenous Malformations
Dr. Adnan Siddiqui (EE.UU.)

08:55 – 09:10 Venous and Arterial Access for the Treatment of Brain Arterio-venous Malformations
Dr. Charbel Mounayer (France)

09:10 – 09:25 Endovascular Techniques Out of the Box
Dr. René Chapot (Germany)

09:25 – 09:45 Multiplug Technique in the Treatment of Brain AVMs
Dra. Isil Saatci (Turkey)

09:45 – 10:05 4D DSA: Technical Addition or Big Revolution?
Dr. Saruhan Cekirge (Turkey)

10:05 – 10:15 Discussion

10:15 – 10:30 BREAK

10:30 – 10:45 Intracranial Vessel Wall MRI Images
Dr. Rosana Salvatico (Argentina)

10:45 – 11:00 Wall Biological Responses to Local Biomechanical Stimuli in Cerebral Aneurysms
PhD. Juan Cebral (EE.UU.)

11:00 – 11:15 In Vivo Neurovascular Microscopy: High Frequency Optical Coherence Tomography
Dr. Matthew Gounis (EE.UU.)

11:15 – 11:30 Endovascular Imaging: The Present and the Future of Endovascular Neurosurgery
Dr. Luis Savastano (EE.UU.)

11:30 – 11:45 Embolization of the Middle Meningeal Artery for the Treatment of Chronic Subdural Hematoma
Dr. Adel Malek (EE.UU.)

11:45 – 12:00 Transvascular in Vivo Microscopy of the Subarachnoid Space
Dr. Vania Anagnostakou (EE.UU.)

12:00 – 12:15 Biomimetic Endovascular Shunt for Hydrocephalus
Dr. Pedro Nicolás Lylyk (Argentina)

12:15 – 12:30 Endovascular Treatment for Acom Aneurysms
Dr. Gelson Koppe (Brasil)

12:30 – 12:40 Discussion

12:40 – 13:00 BREAK

LUNCH & SPONSORED SIMPOSIUM

13:00 – 13:30 MEDTRONIC

13:30 – 14:00 MICROVENTION

14:00 – 14:20 Venous Anatomy of the Spine and Medulla
Dr. Diego San Millan (Switzerland)

14:20 – 14:35 A Novel Endovascular Therapy for CSF Hypotension Secondary to CSF-Venous Fistulas
Dr. Waleed Brinjikji (EE.UU.)

14:35 – 14:50 Venous Sinus Stenting for Idiopathic Intracranial Hypertension
Dr. Vitor Mendes Pereira (Canada)

14:50 – 15:05 New Concept of Combined Anticoagulation and Antiplatelet Therapy for BA Trunk Aneurysms with FD
Dr. Ajay Wakhloo (EE.UU.)

15:05 – 15:20 Endovascular Treatment for Complex Posterior Circulation Aneurysms
Dr. Manel Pumar (Spain)

15:20 – 15:35 Flow Diversion for Intracranial Aneurysms beyond the Circle of Willis
Dr. Claudio Rodríguez Fernandez (Spain)

15:35 – 15:50 Flow Diversion for Treatment of Acutely Ruptured Intracranial Aneurysms
Dr. Esteban Scrivano (Argentina)

15:50 – 16:05 Impact of Age on Healing Response to Flow Diverters: Subgroup Analysis of the Scent Study.
Dr. Ajay Wakhloo (EE.UU.)

16:05 – 16:20 Treatment of Bifurcation Intracranial Aneurysm

Dr. Javier Lundquist (Argentina)

16:20 – 16:25 Discussion

16:25 – 16:40 BREAK

16:40 – 16:55 Surfaced Modification Flow Diverters
Dr. Matthew Gounis (EE.UU.)

16:55 – 17:10 New and Upcoming Clinical Trials for Flow diverters
Dr. Ajay Wakhloo (EE.UU.)

17:10 – 17:30 “P64” with Single Antiplatelet Therapy
Dr. Hans Henkes (Germany)

17:30 – 17:50 “Contour” for Bifurcation Aneurysms
Dr. Gyula Gal (Denmark)

17:50 – 18:05 Pipeline Vantage Experience
Dr. Vitor Mendes Pereira (Canada)

18:05 – 18:20 Brain Machine Interface: The Next Step in Neuroendovascular Interventions
Dr. Adnan Siddiqui (EE.UU.)

18:20 – 18:30 Discussion

19:30 – 22:00 OPENING CEREMONY

DECANO UBA, PROF. DR. L. IGNACIO BRUSCO
PRESIDENTE SILAN, PROF. DR. MANEL PUMAR
PROF. EMERITO DR. ARMANDO BASSO


Tuesday October, 04 2022

07:00 – 18:30 On-site Accreditation ALVEAR ICON Hotel – Hall A

ISCHEMIC STROKE
08:00 – 08:05 OPENING Dr. Pedro Lylyk
08:05 – 08:20
Pre-hospital Evaluation and Decision Making
Dr. Agustín Apesteguía (Argentina)

08:20 – 08:35 Images Based Treatment and Artificial Intelligence
Dr. Pablo Diluca (Argentina)

08:35 – 08:50 Mobile Stroke Units: Evidence and New Frontiers
Dr. James C. Grotta (EE.UU.)

08:50 – 09:05 «Direct Transfer» and Other Trials in Stroke
Dr. Marc Ribo (Spain)

09:05 – 09:20 Reperfusion Therapy in Patients with Unfavorable Neuroimaging
Dr. Jens Fiehler (Germany)

09:20 – 09:35 Cerebral Venous Thrombosis: Therapeutic Options
Dr. Hans Henkes (Germany)

09:35 – 09:55 Therapeutic Indications in a Patient with Large Vessel Occlusion and Low NIHSS
Dr. Dileep Yavagal (EE.UU.)

09:55 – 10:15 Endovascular Thrombectomy for Distal Arterial Occlusions
Dr. Rene Chapot (Germany)

10:15 – 10:30 Discussion

10:30 – 11:00 BREAK

11:00 – 11:20 Using FFR for ICAD
Dr. Adnan Siddiqui (EE.UU.)

11:20 – 11:40 Laser Angioscopy: The Intravascular Eye of the Interventional Neuroradiologist
Dr. Luis Savastano (EE.UU.)

11:40 – 12:00 Flow Diverting for Cervical Dissection Associated with eLVO AIS.
Dr. Ajay Wakhloo (EE.UU.)

12:00 – 12:15 Neuroimaging in the Study of the Arterial Wall Analysis Using Cone-beam CT: Pre, Intra and Post-Angioplasty
Dr. Carlos Bleise (Argentina)

12:15 – 12:30 Cyclic Aspiration, a Novel Therapeutic in AIS Treatment.
Dr. Manel Pumar (Spain)

12:30 – 12:40 Discussion

12:40 – 13:00 BREAK

LUNCH & SPONSORED SYMPOSIA

13:00 – 13:30 STRYKER

13:30 – 14:00 PHENOX

14:00 – 14:15 Dual Stent Retriever Thrombectomy, Rescue Technique or Firstline?
Dr. Marc Ribo (Spain)

14:15 – 14:30 Novel Carotid Angioplasty, Stent Devices and Treatment Strategies
Dr. Adnan Siddiqui (EE.UU.)

14:30 – 14:45 Carotid Artery Disease: Beyond the Stenosis Disease
Dr. Luis Savastano (EE.UU.)

14:45 – 15:00 Atrial Fibrillation Differences Detected Before and After Stroke
Dr. Luciano Sposato (Canadá)

15:00 – 15:20 Hematoma Enlargement is More Frequent in the First 2 hours: Prehospital Mobile Stroke Unit Study
Dr. James C. Grotta (EE.UU.)

15:20 – 15:35 Thrombolysis, Mechanical Thrombectomy and Aspiration
Dr. Marc Ribo (Spain)

15:35 – 15:50 Cost Effectiveness Analysis of Mechanical Thrombectomy and Thrombolysis in Argentina
Dr. Juan J. Cirio (Argentina)

15:50 – 16:05 Cost-effectiveness of Stroke Treatment for Health Policy Management in Latin América
PhD. Daniela Paredes Fernandez (Chile)

16:05 – 16:20 Discussion

16:20 – 16:45 BREAK

16:45 – 17:00 Physical Activity in Cerebrovascular Physiology and Stroke Risk
Dr. Sebastián Fridman (Canada)

17:00 – 17:15 New Devices and Therapeutic Techniques: SOLONDRA – CHOICE Trials
Dr. Marc Ribo (Spain)

17:15 – 17:30 Next Step in Distal Thrombectomy: Distal Micro-Filter
Dr. Makalanda Levan (England)

17:30 – 17:50 Cerebral Thromboembolic Management Complication
Dr. Adel Malek (EE.UU.)

17:50 – 18:05 Using Computational Modeling to Assess Hemodynamic Effects of Endovascular Interventions
PhD. Juan Cebral (EE.UU.)

18:05 – 18:20 Current Status and the Future of Stroke Treatment
Dr. Gustavo Saposnik (Canadá)

18:20- 18:40 Small vessel disease, Vascular Dementia and NPH Endovascular Target.
Dr. Juan Cirio /Dr. Pedro Lylyk (Argentina)

18:40 – 19:00 Discussion


Wednesday October, 05 2022

07:00 – 18:30 On-site Accreditation ALVEAR ICON Hotel – Hall A

NEURO-CARDIOLOGY
08:00 – 08:05 OPENING Dr. Pedro Lylyk
08:05 – 08:20 Cardiovascular Evaluation of Ischemic Stroke Patient
Dr. Carlos A. Ingino (Argentina)

08:20 – 08:40 Novel Insights in Cardiac Spectral CT Findings in Stroke
Dr. Gastón Rodriguez-Granillo (Argentina)

08:40 – 09:00 Embolic Stroke and Neuroimaging: What’s New?
Dr. Héctor Lambre (Argentina)

09:00 – 09:20 Therapeutic Decisions for the Management of PFO
Dr. Jesus Damsky Barbosa (Argentina)

09:20 – 09:40 Antithrombotic Management in Neuro-cardiology
Dra. Mónica Tamashiro (Argentina)

09:40 – 10:00 Ischemic Stroke-heart Syndrome
Dr. Juan J. Cirio (Argentina)

10:00 – 10:20 Arterial Hypertension in Vascular Disease
Dr. Martin Koretzky (Argentina)

10:20 – 10:30 Discussion

10:30 – 11:00 BREAK

11:00 – 11:20 New Concepts in Atrial Fibrillation and Stroke
Dr. Jorge Gonzalez Zuelgaray (Argentina)

11:20 – 11:40 Results of Endovascular Closure of the Left Atrial Appendage
Dr. Aníbal Damonte (Argentina)

11:40– 12:00 Implications of ESUS in Secondary Prevention of Stroke
Dr. María Martha Esnaola (Argentina)

12:00 – 12:20 Clinical Cases Presentation
Dra. Celina Ciardi – Dra. M. Laura Caballero – Dr. Nicolás Pérez (Argentina)

12:20 – 12:30 Discussion

12:30 – 13:00 BREAK

LUNCH & SPONSORED SYMPOSIA

13:00 – 13:30 PHILIPS


13:30 – 14:00 CEREVASC

14:00 – 14:20 Cerebral Protection Devices in TAVI
Dr. Santiago García (EE.UU.)

14:20 – 14:40 Brain Reperfusion in Extended Time Window
Dr. Juan J. Cirio (Argentina)

14:40 – 15:00 Hypertension Management: from Prevention to Reperfusion of Acute Stroke
Dra. Paula Muñoz Venturelli (Chile)

15:00 – 15:20 Cardiac and Cerebral Disease in Oncology Patients
Dr. Daniel Santos (Argentina)

15:20 – 15:40 Current Status of Neurocardiological Rehabilitation in Stroke
Dr. Lisandro Olmos (Argentina)

15:40 – 16:00 Clinical Cases Presentation
Dra. Celina Ciardi – Dra. M. Laura Caballero – Dr. Nicolás Pérez (Argentina)

16:00 – 16:15 Discussion

16:15 – 16:45 BREAK

AORTIC AND PERIPHERIC ARTERIAL DISEASE
16:45 – 17:00
Aortic Arch Aneurysm. Endovascular Therapeutic Approach
Dr. Juan Varela (Colombia)

17:00 – 17:15 Aortic Arch Aneurysm. Hybrid Therapeutic Approach
Dr. Jaime Camacho (Colombia)

17:15 – 17:30 In Situ Fenestration
Dr. Miguel A. Peirano (Argentina)

17:30 – 17:45 Pre-Operative 3D Printing: A New Tactical Instrument
Dr. Alejandro Fabiani (Mexico)

17:45 – 18:00 Revascularizing the Non-Revascularizable Patient: A Paradigm Shift?
Dr. Miguel Montero Baker (EE.UU.)

18:00 – 18:15 What is Endofibrosis? Entity on the Way to Being Frequent
Dr. Luis Leon (EE.UU.)

18:15 – 18:30 Discussion

Wednesday October, 05 2022

07:00 – 18:30 On-site Accreditation ALVEAR ICON Hotel – Hall B
DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF SPINE DISEASE

08:30 – 08:50 Minimally Invasive and Robotics Spinal Surgery
Dr. Mohamad Bydon (EE.UU.)

08:50 – 09:10 Current Role of Ozone Therapy in the Treatment of Spine Pain
Dr. Aníbal Grangeat (Argentina)

09:10 – 09:30 Endovascular Treatment of Spinal Cord Vascular Malformations
Dr. José M. Modenesi Freitas (Brasil)

09:30 – 09:50 Minimally Invasive Spine Surgery
Dr. Javier Salazar (Argentina)

09:50 – 10:10 Update on Thoraco-lumbar Fractures: Surgery with Mini-invasive Technique
Dr. Pablo Sirna (Argentina)

10:10 – 10:30 Percutaneous Pain Treatment
Dr. Héctor Lambre (Argentina)

10:30 – 11:00 BREAK

11:00 – 11:20 Current Treatment of Spinal Tumors
Dr. Marcelo Orellana (Argentina)

11:20 – 11:40 Innovation in the Percutaneous Treatment of Spine Pathology
Dr. Joshua Hirsch (EE.UU.)

11:40 – 12:00 Anterior Lumbar Arthrodesis and Percutaneous Fixation in Spondylolisthesis
Dr. Pablo Sirna (Argentina)

12:00 – 12:20 Vertebroplaty and Cementoplasty
Dr. German Abdo (Ecuador)

12:20 – 12:40 Non-surgical Treatment of Spine Disease
Dra. M. Valentina Cantarella (Argentina)

12:40 – 13:00 Discussion

Wednesday October, 05 2022

07:00 – 18:30 On-site Accreditation ALVEAR ICON Hotel – Hall C
ECOGRAPHY AND DOPPLER UPDATE CURSE

08:00 – 08:30 Transcranial Doppler
Dr. Ignacio Previgliano (Argentina)

08:30 – 09:00 Doppler of renal arteries. Arterial Hypertension
Dra. Maria Florencia Fanti (Argentina)

09:00 – 09:30 Lower Limb Arterial Doppler
Dra. Carina Hasbani (Argentina)

09:30 – 10:00 Obstetric Doppler. Intra-uterine Growth Control
Dra. Patricia G. Basich (Argentina)

10:00 – 10:30 Doppler of the abdominal aorta and Endoprosthesis
Dra. Maria Florencia Fanti (Argentina)

10:30 – 11:00 BREAK


11:00 – 11:30
Doppler of Thyroid Gland
Dra. María V. Miranda (Argentina)

11:30 – 12:00 Updates in Carotid Artery Doppler
Dr. Francisco E Lemus Palacios (Colombia)

12:00 – 12:30 Ophthalmic Doppler. Membranopathies and Eye Disease
Dra. María Valeria Arch (Argentina)

12:30 – 13:00 BREAK

13:00 – 13:30 Breast Doppler
Dra. Nadia Cerruti (Argentina)

13:30 – 14:00 Spleno-portal Doppler
Dra. Carla Donalson (Bolivia)

14:00 – 14:30 Pelvic and Limbs Venous Doppler
Dr. María B. Campagno (Argentina)

14:30 – 15:00 Erectile Dysfunction. Where are we in 2022?
Dr. Miguel A. Rivero (Argentina)

15:00 – 15:30 Prostatic and Penile Doppler
Dr. Juan Fanti (Argentina)

15:30 – 16:00 Discussion
Dra. Maria Valeria Arch (Argentina)

Thursday October, 06 2022


07:00 – 18:30 On-site Accreditation ALVEAR ICON Hotel – Hall A

SIMI – INNOVATION – SILAN

08:00 – 08:05 OPENING Dr. Pedro Lylyk – Dr. Manel Pumar
08:05 – 08:20 “Bendit” New Paradigm in Micro-catheterization: A 360° Revolution
Dr. Alejandro Berenstein (EE.UU.)

08:20 – 08:35 DualDAC: A Novel Large Bore Catheter for Thrombo-aspiration
Dr. Waleed Brinjikji (EE.UU.)

08:35 – 08:50 Eclip for Complex Intracranial Aneurysm
Dr. Rafael Blanc (France)

08:50 – 09:05 First in Human use of the Gecko Electronic Steerable Guidewire
Dr. Michel Piotin (France)

09:05 – 09:20 Endovascular Treatment of Brain Tumors
Dr. Paul Boghal (England)

09:20 – 09:35 Virtual Reality Simulataion for INR Training
Dr. Gelson Koppe (Brasil)

09:35 – 09:50 Nqstent Endosaccular Device
Dr. Gyula Gal (Denmark)

09:50 – 10:15 Discussion

10:15 – 10:30 BREAK

10:30 – 10:45 Importance of Eloquence for Decision Making in Distal Thrombectomy
Dr. Radoslav Raychev (EE.UU.)

10:45 – 11:00 Complete Endovascular Robotic Surgery Assessment
Dr. Satoshi Tateshima (EE.UU.)

11:00 – 11:15 Multifilter Layer to Prevent Stroke Permanently
Phd. Noureddine Frid (Belgium)

11:15 – 11:30 New Microguide Wire Technology for Stroke Assessment
Phd. Drazenko Babic (Netherlands)

11:30 – 11:50 Robotics, Whats New
Dr. Vitor Mendes Pereira (Canadá)

11:50 – 12:10 Patient Specific Device in Vivo Simulation
PhD Ignacio Larrabide (Argentina)

12:10 – 12:30 Discussion

12:30 – 13:00 BREAK

LUNCH & SPONSORED SYMPOSIA

13:00 – 13:30 RAPID AI


13:30 – 14:00 BALT
14:00 – 14:20 CFD on Basic Science of Venous Stenting Work
Dr. Vitor Mendes Pereira (Canadá)

14:20 – 14:40 Modeling in the Interplay between Fibrin Deposit and Flow after Flow Diversion in Intracranial Aneurysms
Phd. Juan Cebral (EE.UU.)

14:40 – 15:00 Thin Film Nitinol (TFN) Flow Diverting Stent
Dr. Colin Kealey (EE.UU.)

15:00 – 15:20 Remote Medical Training & Proctoring
Dr. Jens Fiehler (Germany)

15:20 – 15:40 Biodegradable Flow Diverters
Dr. Alim Mitha (EE.UU.)

15:40 – 16:00 Clinical impact of Sim & Size® Simulation Software
Dr. Jildaz Caroff (France)

16:00 – 16:20 Stentrode Minimally Invasive Brain Computer Interface
Dr. Shahram Majidi (EE.UU.)

16:20 – 16:40 Development of Smart Phone Enabled Machine Learning Algorithms for Clinical Detection of Acute Ischemic Stroke
Dr. Radoslav Raychev (EE.UU.)

16:40 – 16:55 Ophthalmic Artery Angioplasty for Age-related Macular Degeneration
Dr. Ivan Lylyk (Argentina)

16:55 – 17:10 Next Generation Radial Artery Access: Q´apel Armadillo
Dr. Pascal Jabour (EE.UU.)

17:10 – 17:15 Disscusion


Thursday October, 06 2022


TECHNICIANS, KINESIOLOGISTS AND NURSES SYMPOSIUM

16:00 – 16:05 Introduction
Lic. Wlademiro Carlos Maryszczyn (Argentina)

16:05 – 16:25 Predictors of Extubation in Neurocritical Patients
Lic. Yasmin Rotundo (Argentina)

16:25 – 16:45 Brain Hemorrhages: Correlation with Neuro-imaging
Tr. Facundo Jemar (Argentina)

16:45 – 17:05 Nursing Care of Ventricular Drains
Lic. Alba Velazquez (Argentina)

17:05 – 17:25 Critical Patient Nutritional Support
Lic. Carolina Arnone (Argentina)

17:25 – 17:45 Devices and Catheters Used for Ischemic Stroke Treatment
Lic. Ivana V. Quiroga (Argentina)

17:45 – 18:00 Comments

Artículos relacionados

SIMI 2022 – Programa

Lunes 03 Octubre 2022 07:00 – 18:30 Acreditación Presencial ALVEAR ICON Hotel – Salón AACV HEMORRÁGICO08:00 – 08:05 APERTURA Dr. Pedro Lylyk 08:05 - 08:20 Anatomía...

Tomonorte optimiza su flujo de trabajo radiológico y adquiere equipamiento asegurando el camino hacia la precisión diagnóstica.

Tomonorte es una institución de salud dedicada al diagnóstico por imágenes radiológicas con trayectoria de 34 años, pioneros en el norte del Perú con...

Medios de Contraste

Dr. José Alberto Briceño Polacre, Médico radiólogo, doctor en ciencias médicas, past president de la Sociedad Venezolana de Radiología, Profesor del Colegio Interamericano de...

Empresa argentina elegida por la feria de salud más importante de América

Se trata de Telerad, especializada en teleradiología, que es supporting partner de FIME 2022 Telerad es la primera empresa de teleradiología en ser supporting partner...

Seguinos

2,319FansMe gusta
1,311SeguidoresSeguir

MÁS LEIDOS