lunes 17 junio, 2024
suscribete al newsletter

SIMI 2023

Program

Buenos Aires VII Stroke Summit

Tuesday October 03, 2023

HEMORRHAGIC STROKE

07:00 – 18:30 On-site Accreditation ALVEAR ICON Hotel – Hall A
08:00 – 08:05 OPENING Dr. Pedro Lylyk

08:05 – 08:20 Vascular anomalies of the condylar vein: treatment options
Dr. Daniel Rufenacht (Switzerland)

08:20 – 08:35 Multiplug technique in the treatment of brain AVMs
Dr. Saruhan Cekirge (Turkey)

08:35 – 08:55 Curative transvenous-transnidal approach for AVMs treatment
Dr. Claudio Rodriguez Fernandez (Spain)

08:55 – 09:10 Venous and arterial access for the treatment of brain arterio-venous malformations
Dr. Charbel Mounayer (France)

09:10 – 09:25 Choice: Prospective multicenter study of endovascular treatment for cerebral. AVMs treated with Squid
Dr. Laurent Spelle (France)

09:25 – 09:45 Pre Surgery AVMs embolization
Dr. Italo Linfante (USA)

09:45 – 10:00 OBII: Optic Brain intravascular images
PhD. Giovani Ughi (USA)

10:00 – 10:20 BREAK

10:20 – 10:35 A Novel endovascular therapy for CSF hypotension secondary to CSF-venous fistulas
Dr. Waleed Brinjikji (USA)

10:35 – 10:50 Venous anatomy of pulsatile tinnitus
Dr. Daniel Rufenacht (Switzerland)

10:50 – 11:05 Idiopathic intracranial hypertension: endovascular treatment
Dr. Vitor Mendes Pereira (Canada)

11:05 – 11:20 Venous sinus stenting for idiopathic Intracranial hypertension
Dr. Adel Malek (USA)

11:20 – 11:35 Endosaccular flow disruption WEB Device Experience
Dr. Laurent Spelle (France)

11:35 – 11:50 Endosaccular flow disruption and flow diversion: What’s next?Photobiomodulation?
Dr. Ajay Wakhloo (USA)

11:50 – 12:05 Long term safety and efficacy of distal aneurysm treatment with silk vista baby
Dr. Jose Manuel Pumar (Spain)

12:05 – 12:20 Aneurysm Hemodynamics and Radiomics to detect rupture
Dr. Adel Malek (USA)

12:20 – 12:35 EVT of dolichoectatic fusiform basilar trunk aneurysms update on DAPT and anticoagulation management
Dr. Ajay Wakhloo (USA)

12:35 – 12:50 Embolization of the middle meningeal artery for the treatment of chronic subdural hematoma
Dr. Adel Malek (USA)


12:50 – 13:00 Discussion & BREAK
13:00 – 13:30 LUNCH & SPONSORED SIMPOSIUM
13:00 – 13:15 Medtronic Dr. Vitor Mendes Pereira & Dr. Pedro Lylyk
13:15 – 13:30 Stryker Dr. Ajay Wakhloo
13:30 – 13:50 BREAK

13:50 – 14:00 Bending and Torquing Technology in Vascular Navigation: A New Paradigm
Dr. Alex Berenstein (USA)

14:00 – 14:15 Transcanal recordings and preliminary CFD for Tinnitus
Bsc. Nicole Cancellieri (Canada)

14:15 – 14:30 Imaging of pulsatile tinnitus
Dr. Eytan Raz (USA)

14:30 – 14:45 New Intrasaccular technologies for durable aneurysm occlusion
PhD. Matthew Gounis (USA)

14:45 – 15:00 Drug delivery to the Brain: Does endovascular have a role?
Dr. Vania Anagnostakou (USA)

15:00 – 15:20 Intracerebral hemorrhage: The Dawn of New Era
Dr. Luis Savastano (USA)

15:20 – 15:35 Beyond the vessel wall: OCT in the study of the subarachnoid space and CSF dynamics
PhD. Matthew Gounis (USA)

15:35 – 15:50 Biomimetic endovascular shunt for hydrocephalus
Dr. Pedro Nicolas Lylyk (Argentina)

15:50 – 16:05 Neurovascular robotics: Gadget or the future of neurointervention?
Dr. Vitor Mendes Pereira (Canada)

16:05– 16:20 The vertebrobasilar perforators
Dr. Eytan Raz (USA)

16:20 – 16:30 Treatment of MCA aneurysms with new generation low profile FD combined with prolonged DAT: Covered branch analysis
Dr. Ivan Lylyk (Argentina)

16:30 – 16:45 Complications of flow diversion
Dr. Eytan Raz (USA)

16:45 – 17:00 Discussion BREAK

17:00 – 17:15 When to treat an unruptured aneurysm
Dr. Vincent Costalat (France)

17:15 – 17:30 Coils and Beyond
Dr. Laurent Spelle (France)

17:30 – 17:45 Acute treatment with FD
Dr. José Cohen (Israel)

17:45 – 18:00 Antiplatelet therapy update
Dra. Mónica Tamashiro (Argentina)

18:00 – 18:15 Flow diversion with HPC on SAPT. An Update
Dr. Hans Henkes (Germany)

18:15 – 18:30 Discussion

20:00 – 22:00 OPENING CEREMONY

Wednesday October 04, 2023

ISCHEMIC STROKE

07:00 – 18:30 On-site Accreditation ALVEAR ICON Hotel – Hall A
08:00 – 08:10 OPENING. Sheila Martins, Dr. Pedro Lylyk & Dr. Tudor Jovin

08:10 – 08:25 Stroke imaging modality selection for ischemic core
Dr. David Liebeskind (USA)

08:25 – 08:40 Frequency tuned electromagnetic field therapy to improve post Stroke motor function.
Dr. Jeffrey Saver (USA)

08:40 – 08:55 Neuroprotection in Acute Ischemic Stroke
Dr. Italo Linfante (USA)

08:55 – 09:10 “Direct Transfer” and other trials in Stroke
Dr. Marc Ribo (Spain)

09:10 – 09:25 Hemera 1 results: Carboxyhemoglobin oxygen delivery for revascularization in acute Stroke
Dr. Italo Linfante (USA)

09:25 – 09:40 Challenging access and complication management
Dr. Violizia Inoa (USA)

09:40 – 09:55 Management of complications during mechanical thrombectomy
Dr. Nestor Gonzalez (USA)

09:55 – 10:15 Agents for neuroprotection in Stroke
Dr. Tudor Jovin (USA)

10:15 – 10:30 Discussion

10:30 – 11:00 BREAK

11:00 – 11:20 AI for Stroke Interventions: No Brainer
Dr. Marc Ribo (Spain)

11:20 – 11:40 Endovascular endoscopy & Laser visualization of atherosclerosis
Dr. Luis Savastano (USA)

11:40 – 12:00 The Future of thrombectomy
PhD. Matthew Gounis (USA)

12:00 – 12:15 Trans carotid artery revascularization: Up to Date future of thrombectomy
Dr. Dabus Guillherme (USA)

12:15 – 12:30 Direct Percutaneous Access to Carotid Artery (PACR) for revascularization in AIS and EVT: A Novel concept
Dr. Ajay Wakhloo (USA)

12:30 – 13:00 Break & Discussion

13:00 – 13:30 LUNCH & SPONSORED SYMPOSIA

13:00 – 13:20 Philips PhD. Alexander Haak, PhD Alejandro Romero, Dr Carlos Bleise

13:20 – 13:40 Phenox Dr. Victoria Hellstern & Dr. Pedro Lylyk

13:40 – 14:00 BREAK

14:00 – 14:15 Acute Stroke treatment beyond 24 hours
Dr. Santiago Ortega (USA)

14:15 – 14:30 Large ischemic core Stroke treatment
Dr. Lucas Elijovich (USA)

14:30 – 14:45 Should we attempt to extract thrombosed stenosis in emergency EVT of Stroke?
Dr. Daniel Rufenacht (Switzerland)

14:45 – 15:00 Novel dilatation device “TG-Dilator” for ICAD based acute ischemic Stroke
Dr. Nobuyuki Sakai (Japan)

15:00 – 15:15 Treatment of cerebral vasospasm with Prelax
Dr. Hans Henkes (Germany)

15:15 – 15:30 The NeVa stent retriever: London experience
Dr. Paul Bhogal (England)

15:30 – 15:45 Pediatric intracranial AV shunts & vein of galen
Dr. Lucas Elijovich (USA)

15:45 – 16:00 Transuterine ultrasound-guided fetal embolization of vein of Galen
Dr. Darren Orbach (USA)

16:00 – 16:15 Carotid Web: The challenging diagnosis of an under-recognized entity.
Dr. Jose Manuel Pumar (Spain)

16:15 – 16:45 BREAK

16:45 – 17:00 Intra-arterial chemotherapy of histiocytosis in the head
Dr. Pierre Gobin (USA)

17:00 – 17:20 Endovascular neuro-oncology: A new path?
Dr. Peter Kan (USA)

17:20 – 17:35 Retinoblastoma treatment: Argentine experience
Dr. Flavio Requejo (Argentina)

17:35 – 17:50 Neuro oncology endovascular treatment
Dr. Paul Bhogal (England)

17:50 – 18:05 Doctors without Borders: Training of the Future
Dr. Jens Fiehler (Germany)

18:05 – 18:20 Telerobotic neurointerventional surgery for Stroke: Saving brain at a distance
Dr. Vitor Mendes Pereira (Canada)

18:20- 18:35 Access to technology, most common pathologies and recent advances & challenges in Japan
Dr. Nobuyuki Sakai (Japan)

18:35 – 18:50 Prerecorded case selection
Dr. Laurent Spelle (France) & PhD. Giovani Ughi (USA)

18:50 – 19:00 Discussion

Thursday October 05, 2023

NEURO-CARDIOLOGY

07:00 – 18:30 On-site Accreditation ALVEAR ICON Hotel – Hall A
08:00 – 08:05 OPENING Dr. Tudor Jovin & Dr. Pedro Lylyk

08:05 – 08:20 Prehospital care network organization for patients with Stroke
Dr. Agustin Apesteguia (Argentina)

08:20 – 08:35 Development of CCU in the public care system
Dr. Jorge Lerman (Argentina)

08:35 – 08:50 Assistance of non-advanced images in cerebral reperfusion: Role of the tissue clock vs. temporal clock.
Dr. Santiago Cutillier (Argentina)

08:50 – 09:05 Insertion of the Stroke Unit in the public emergency care system
Dr. Leonardo Gonzalez (Argentina)

09:05 – 09:20 Networking organization of stroke units in Buenos Aires public health care system
Dr. Adriana Luraschi (Argentina)

09:20 – 09:35 Stroke Unit Certification in Argentina
Dr. Matias Alet (Argentina)

09:35 – 09:55 Interhospital transfer “door in door out”.
Dr. Tudor Jovin (USA)

09:55 – 10:10 Angels in Argentina
Dr. Maia Gómez Schneider (Argentina)

10:10 – 10:25 Stroke-Heart Syndrome
Dr. Juan J Cirio (Argentina)

10:25 – 10:40 Insights in cardiac spectral CT findings in Stroke
Dr. Gastón Rodriguez-Granillo (Argentina)

10:40 – 11:00 Discussion & BREAK

11:00 – 11:15 Invasive treatment of atrial fibrillation in the neurovascular patient
Dr. Nicolas Martinenghi (Argentina)

11:15 – 11:30 Early vs. late anticoagulation in ischemic Stroke and atrial fibrillation
Dra. Maria Marta Esnaola (Argentina)

11:30 – 11:45 When is atrial appendage closure indicated in ischemic Stroke due to AF?
Dr. Pablo Spaletra (Argentina)

11:45 – 12:00 Management of antiplatelet therapy in Neurocardiology: Demolishing myths
Dr. Monica Tamashiro (Argentina)

12:00 – 12:15 From arterial hypertension to Stroke. Everything you need to know
Dr. Martin Koretzky (Argentina)

12:15 – 12:30 OCT, Optic Coherence Tomography: From cardiology to brain
PhD. Giovani Ughi (USA)

12:30 – 12:45 Seeing inside coronary arteries with laser angioscopy
Dr. Luis Savastano (USA)

12:45 – 13:00 Discussion

13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH & SPONSORED SYMPOSIA

13:00 – 14:00 OCCUDYNE Dr. Philip J. Rosenfeld – Dr. Mario Saravia – Dr Pedro Lylyk

14:00 – 14:15 Pharmacotherapy in early rehabilitation after ischemic Stroke
Dr. Marina Romano (Argentina)

14:15 – 14:30 Multiple Ischemic Penumbras: Therapeutic Approach
Dr. Jose Vila (Argentina)

14:30 – 14:45 Role of high-tech resources in post-stroke neurorehabilitation
Dr. Lisandro Olmos (Argentina)

14:45 – 15:00 Metabolic syndrome and DBT in neuro-vascular disease
Dr. Luis Melendrez Chas (Argentina)

15:00 – 15:15 Semeglutide in high-risk diabetic patients
Dr. Fernando Botto (Argentina)

15:15 – 15:30 Calcium score. The tip of the iceberg?
Dr. Gaston Rodriguez Granillo (Argentina)

15:30 – 15:40 Epilepsy and cerebrovascular disease
Dr. Carla Portinari (Argentina)

15:40- 15:50 Ketogenic diet: therapeutic alternative in resistant epilepsy
BSc Carolina Arnone (Argentina)

15:50 – 16:05 Complications of the thoracic and thoraco-abdominal aortic aneuryms endovascular treatment
Dr. Mariano Ferreira (Argentina)

16:05 – 16:20 Thrombo embolic risk in different heart diseases
Dr. Guillermo Bortman (Argentina)

16:20 – 16:35 Cerebral Venous Sinus Thrombosis: Endovascular Management
Dr. Victoria Hellstern (Germany)

16:35 – 17:00 Neuro-Cardio-Vascular. Clinical case

CONAREC – Expert Panel
17:00 – 17:15 Discussion

Thursday October 05, 2023

DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF SPINE DISEASE

07:00 – 16:30 On-site Accreditation ALVEAR ICON Hotel – Hall B
08:30 – 08:50 Exploring the Frontiers of Spinal Interventionism: Innovations and Future

Perspectives
Dr. Claudio Rodríguez Fernández (Spain)

08:50 – 09:10 Interventional Treatment of Pain in Patients with Spine Pathology
Dr. German Abdo (Ecuador)

09:10 – 09:30 Radiofrequency ablation of the basivertebral nerve
Dr. Joshua Hirsch (USA)

09:30 – 09:50 Venous Angiographic Evaluation of the Spinal Cord
Dr. José María Modenesi Freitas (Brazil)

09:50 – 10:10 How to recognize and treat AV shunts with a caliber greater than 1 mm in spinal vascular anomalies
Dr. Daniel Rüfenach (Switzerland)

10:10 – 10:30 Surgical treatment of spinal AVMs
Dr. Andrés Cervio (Argentina)

10:30 – 11:00 BREAK

11:00 – 11:20 Spinal AVMs embolization
Dr. Italo Linfante (USA)

11:20 – 11:40 Advanced interventional approach to spinal tumoral pathology
Dr. Claudio Rodríguez Fernández (Spain)

11:40 – 12:00 Minimally invasive treatment in spinal tumors
Dr. Marcelo Orellana (Argentina)

12:00 – 12:20 Interventional treatment of osteodiscal pathology
Dr. Claudio Rodríguez Fernández (Spain)

12:20 – 12:40 Minimally invasive treatment for disc herniation
Dr. Marcelo Orellana (Argentina)

12:40 – 13:00 Ozone Therapy Treatment for Cervical Disc Disease
Dr. Aníbal Grangeat (Argentina)

13:15 – 13:30 Surgical treatment of Cervical Disc Disease
Dr. Andrés Cervio (Argentina)

13:30 -13:45 Pain treatment in Patients with Spine Pathology
Dra. Maria Valentina Cantarella (Argentina)

Thursday October, 05 2023

ECHOGRAPHY AND DOPPLER UPDATE COURSE

07:00 – 16:30 On-site Accreditation ALVEAR ICON Hotel – Hall C

08:00 – 08:30 Presentation
Dra. María Valeria Arch (Argentina)

08:30 – 09:00 Spectral Transcranial Doppler: Methodology and Applications
Dra. Julieta Poliszuk (Argentina)

09:00 – 09:30 Transcranial and two-dimensional duplex in the critical patient
Dra. María Carla Carruega (Argentina)

10:00 – 10:30 Ophthalmic Doppler
Dra. María Valeria Arch (Argentina)

10:30 – 11:00 BREAK

11:00 – 11:30 Doppler ultrasound for neck vessels
Dr. Francisco Lamus Palacios (Colombia)

11:30 – 12:00 Renal Doppler: Arterial hypertension
Dra. María Florencia Fanti (Argentina)

12:00 – 12:30 Erectile dysfunction. Where we are in 2023
Dr. Miguel Rivero (Argentina)

12:30 – 13:00 Penile and prostate Doppler ultrasound
Dr. Juan Fanti (Argentina)

13:00 – 14:00 BREAK

14:00 – 14:30 Splenoportal Doppler
Dra. Carla Donaldson (Bolivia)

14:30 – 15:00 Venous Doppler of lower limbs Mapping and Pelvian Doppler for Varicocele
Dra. María Belén Campagno (Argentina)

15:00 – 15:30 Hand Power Doppler in rheumatic diseases
Dra. Maria Belén Campagno (Argentina)

15:30 – 16:00 Arterial Doppler of the lower limbs
Dra. Carina Hasbani (Argentina)

16:00 – 16:30 Discussion

Thursday 05 October 2023

Nurse, Tech, Physiotherapist & Nutritionist

07:00 – 18:00 On-site Accreditation ALVEAR ICON Hotel – Hall B

15:00 – 15:05 OPENING

Bsc. Wlademiro Carlos Maryszczyn

15:05 – 15:25 State of the Art: past, present and future of LAAC
Bsc. Diego Rodríguez

15:25 – 15:45 Nursing intervention in Stroke code.
Bsc. Luz Saavedra

15:45 – 16:00 Brain aneurysms, diagnosis, and treatment: Best-suited technical tools
RT. Facundo Jemar

16:00 – 16:15 Dysphagia post-extubation
Bsc. Daniela Belén Lecouna

16:15 – 16:30 Optimization of interventional radiology In pediatrics: Caring for the Future
Bsc. Mariela Cabezas

16:30 – 16:50 MRI, historical and future review
RT. German Tesseyre

16:50 – 17:05 Critical Patient Care
Bsc. Luis Barraza

17:05 – 17:25 Sarcopenic obesity, an underdiagnosed entity.
Bsc. Sol Pedrini

17:25 – 17:45 Biosafety in MRI
RT. Romina Panzino

17:45 – 18:00 Discussion Q&A
Closing Remarks Dr. Pedro Lylyk.

Friday October 06, 2023

SIMI-SILAN meeting & Confraternity Day
08:00 – 12:00 hs

suscribete al newsletter

Artículos relacionados

11 de Abril Día Internacional de la Enfermedad de Parkinson

A nivel global, el incremento de la esperanza de vida ha resultado en poblaciones cada vez más envejecidas. Este fenómeno ha llevado, a su...

Hip Bow Campus SILAN por Roy Riascos

Durante la RSNA, el Dr. Roy Riascos, vicepresidente de la SILAN (Sociedad Iberolatinoamericana de Neurorradiología), nos compartió detalles emocionantessobre un proyecto que está iniciando...

SIMI 2023

Durante la XXXII Semana del Intervencionismo Mínimamente Invasivo y VIII Stroke Summit, que se llevó a cabo del 3 al 6 de Octubre en...

Dr. Pedro Lylyk Miembro Honorario 2023 de la American Society of Neuroradiology (ASNR)

La distinción se entregó en reconocimiento a su contribución con la neurorradiología y a su destacado compromiso con la sociedad. La Sociedad Americana de Neurorradiología...

Seguinos

2,319FansLike
0FollowersFollow
1,324FollowersFollow

MÁS LEIDOS